What To Know About Tennessee’s DUI Vehicle Forfeiture Laws
[…] If you already have prior drunk driving convictions on your criminal record, you will be subject to enhanced penalties, potentially including the outright forfeiture of your vehicle. In this blog post, our Knoxville DUI defense attorneys highlight the most important things drivers should know about Tennessee’s drunk driving vehicle forfeiture laws.

Tennessee Law: Law Enforcement May Initiate Vehicle Forfeiture For Multiple DUIs

As noted above, Tennessee has enhanced DUI penalties in place for second, third, and fourth time DUI offenses. Under state law (TN Code § 55-10-414), the “vehicle used in the commission of a person’s second or subsequent” DUI offense may be “subject to seizure and forfeiture.”

Simply described, asset forfeiture is a form of legal confiscation whereby authorities can take the property that is alleged to be the proceeds of a crime or the instrument of a crime.